KidVision PreK APP - Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes the information collected by South Florida PBS, Inc. (?SFPBS?, ?we,? ?us? or ?our?) through our KidVision Pre-K mobile applications and website and how we use that information. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what personal information we may collect from you, how we use such information and the choices you have regarding the use of this information. This Privacy Policy governs the KidVision Pre-K mobile application and website. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not use our application or website.

 

We Do Not Collect Personal Information.

When you download and use our mobile application for children, we don?t require you to provide any information and we don?t collect any information about you or your device, except we collect:

i) non-personal information about [the duration the mobile application is used and how it is used, such as the screens viewed and actions taken within the mobile applications, which is used solely to enhance and improve our applications; and

ii) Email addresses of parents who wish to receive our newsletter, with those email addresses used solely to send the newsletter.

 

We don't store, share or disclose any of that information, other than [email addresses which are used only to send you our newsletter], and any other information is used solely to provide the features within those applications.

 

We Comply with the Children?s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website and mobile application comply with the Children?s Online Privacy Protection Act (?COPPA?). We don?t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 in violation of COPPA, and if in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 through a support request, we will not collect, store or use, and will delete in a secure manner, any personal information of such user.

 

To Receive Our Newsletter, We Need Your Email Address

We provide a free, optional newsletter that parents can elect to receive by submitting a request on our website at www.kidvisionprek.org. Our collection of email addresses is only for the purpose of sending newsletters to parents and, to the extent such email address collection is governed by COPPA, such collection is made under Section 312.4(c)(3) of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013, which require that we notify you that:

i) we are collecting the email address for the sole purpose of sending the newsletters;

ii) we use the email address solely for that purpose and the email address is not combined with any other information; and

iii) you may opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time by unsubscribing

 

You May Send Us Email When You Request Support

Users may contact us if they have support questions about use of the KidVision application. If you submit a support request, we may receive your email address and other information you provide related to your support request (?Support Information?). We use Support Information only for the support for the internal operations of our website and applications as provided under Section 312.2 of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We use your email address only for the purpose of sending the newsletter to you.] We use Support Information only for the support for the internal operations of our website and applications as provided under Section 312.2 of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013. We don?t rent, sell or share your email address unless we have your express consent and in the following circumstances:

i) We may share your Support Information with our support providers, but only for the purpose of providing support to you.

ii) We may share your email address and/or Support Information: (a) to protect the security or integrity of our website and mobile applications, (b) to take precautions against liability; (c) to respond to judicial process, or (d) to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety; and where such information is not used for any other purpose, all in compliance with Section 312.5(c)(6) of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013. For email addresses not subject to COPPA, such as email addresses collected through our mobile applications designed for adults, we may share those email addresses on a confidential basis in connection with a merger or acquisition involving our company.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may send cookies to your device that uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our website (we don?t allow links within our mobile applications). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. If we make changes in the way we use your email address, we will notify you in advance of posting by email. Such modifications will become effective on the date set forth in the email.

 

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of SFPBS to third parties for the third parties? direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send us an email or write us at the contact information provided below.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@kidvisionprek.org or contact us at:
South Florida PBS, Inc.
14901 Northeast 20th Avenue
NORTH MIAMI, FL 33181
Updated as of December 1, 2017